Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockford Tower

By Bill Pfingsten, November 7, 2008
Inscription. In 1895, Theodore Leisen, engineer for the Wilmington Board of Park Commissioners, recommended that "a large pavilion and observatory" be built in Rockford Park on what was called Mt. Salem Hill, the highest point in the city at 330 feet above sea level. His proposal coincided with the Board of Water Commissioners' conclusion that Wilmington was in need of a new water tower in that neighborhood. The two boards merged their projects in Rockford Tower. Built between 1899 and 1902, the half-million-gallon water storage tank and observatory is constructed of natural field stone and is an example of the Italian Renaissance Revival style. Rockford Tower is 57 feet in diameter at the base, 75 feet high to the floor of the observatory, and reaches a total height of 115 feet.

Erected 2000 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-110.)

2. Rockford Tower

By Stephen J Duncan, September 20, 2010
3. Rockford Tower
4. Looking Back ...over 100 years ago from this spot.
Rockford Tower opened in 1903, was designed to be an observation tower and water tank by architects Elijah Dallett, Jr. and Louis C. Banker, Jr., and by engineer Theodore A. Leisen. The tank, still a part of the city water system, holds 500,000 gallons of water. Here, two men perch on the unfinished tower in the fall of 1900.
5. Rockford Tower Cornerstone
By Stephen J Duncan, April 26, 2009