Near Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Catoosa Springs Confederate Hospitals

By David Seibert, January 5, 2003

Inscription. In 1862-1863 several Confederate hospitals were located here. The sick and wounded Confederate soldiers drank of the health-giving waters of the several mineral springs in this area. Drinking this mineral water and bathing in it enable many sick soldiers to return to duty. Early in October 1863 these hospitals were abandoned to prevent capture by Federal forces. A skirmish took place here May 3, 1864. Part of the 4th Army Corps [US], under General Howard camped here May 4th, 5th, and 6th, 1864.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 023-13.)

2. Catoosa Springs Confederate Hospitals Marker and Springs