Old Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Battle of Bennington

Latures of Vermont, New
Hampshire and Massachusetts.

Erected by Bennington Historical Museum.

By Howard C. Ohlhous, October 25, 2008

Regarding Battle of Bennington. The Bennington Battle Monument is a 306' stone obelisk opened to the public in 1891. A guided elevator takes visitors to the observation floor for spectacular views of Historic Bennington and three states. There are statues of John Stark and Seth Warner, as well as other notable monuments adorning the grounds.

1. Bennington Battle Monument, hosted by Vermont State Historic Sites. The tallest structure in Vermont commemorates the Battle of Bennington, a battle that lead to
This is the other side of the Marker.
the turning point in the Revolutionary War. (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Bennington Battle Monument. (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

5. Battle of Bennington Monument
By Arlene Herrick, August 13, 2006