Near Circleville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grenadier Squaw (Non-hel-e-ma)

By William Fischer, Jr., October 31, 2008
Inscription. Grenadier Squaw was chief of the largest Shawnee Indian village, located on the south bank of Scippo Creek, upon the Pickaway Plains in 1774. Born about 1720, Non-hel-e-ma, sister of Chief Cornstalk, was named “Grenadier Squaw” by white traders because of her imposing stature, regal bearing and unflinching courage. She spoke three languages, serving as peacemaker and interpreter between Indians and whites. Because of her friendship, she accepted Christianity. After the peace treaty in 1774, she was disowned by her people and became a homeless exile.

Erected by Pickaway County Bicentennial Women's Organizations.

4. Logan Elm State Memorial