Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
2nd Maryland Infantry

from this monument

Erected 1886 by State of Maryland.

2. The "Changed to" Inscription at the Front Base
See links below for the story behind this odd inscription.

1. 2nd Maryland CSA Monument. Blog entry detailing the monument. This being the first Confederate regimental monument placed on the field, there was some resistance from Federal veterans. As Jenny Goellnitz points out, The sharp-eyed will notice if they peruse the Army of Northern Virginia’s Order of Battle that there is, in fact, no 2nd Maryland! And therein lies the relatively interesting history of the monument. (Submitted on November 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 2nd Maryland Infantry Monument. More details of the monument. (Submitted on November 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Left Side Inscription

4. Back Inscription