Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

United Brethern [sic] Church of Springboro

By William Fischer, Jr., November 1, 2008
Inscription. The United Brethern [sic] Church building and bell tower were built in 1874. By 2004 the original wooden bell house had been modified to remove the gothic gables. In 2007, a [sic] appropriate, but not original gothic steeple was built on the original 1874 timbers and brick bell tower, to house a stealth communications antenna. This historic church now First United Methodist continues to be a vital link between historic Springboro, modern Springboro, the spirituality of the residents, and the Great State of Ohio.

400 feet away); Lynn O. Eaton Memorial Pin Oak (about 400 feet away); Jonah Thomas Shop (about 600 feet away); M. & J. Wright General Merchandise (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Springboro.

3. Old Springboro Sign