New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watson House

Landmarks of New York

By Bill Coughlin, November 5, 2008
Inscription. This structure, now the Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady of the Rosary, was designed by John McComb in Federal style and built about 1800 when many other mansions occupied this then fashionable thoroughfare. Of particular architectural interest is its colonnade that curves with the line of the street.
Plaque erected 1958 by the New York Community Trust

Left Marker:
This chapel is built on the site of the home of Elizabeth Ann Seton. Her daughter, Rebecca was born here. The Setons lived here from 1801 – 1803. Mrs. Seton, wife, mother, educator and foundress of the Sisters of Charity, was canonized September 14, 1975.
This tablet erected in loving devotion by New York State, Catholic Daughters of America. January 4, 1977.

Erected 1958 by New York Community Trust.

1. Biography of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton. Emmitsburg Area Historical Society. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. The Trust's "Landmarks of New York". A long-time crusader for preservation, the Municipal Art Society joined with The New York Community Trust in 1956 to begin the “Landmarks of New York” project. (Submitted on October 27, 2009.)

3. Watson House
The Watson House Marker is located below the window near the stair railing on the right of the photo. The curve of the colonnade can be seen to the right.
4. Mother Seton's Chapel
The marker for the home of Elizabeth Ann Seton is seen at the foot of the railing at the left of the photo. Mother Seton was the first American born saint.
5. Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
By Bill Coughlin, June 24, 2009
6. Arial View of the Watson House
This photo of the Watson House from above provides a good look at how the house was built to follow the curve of State Street.
By R. C.
7. Watson House (Front view)