Near West Liberty in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Ohio Caverns

By William Fischer, Jr., November 9, 2008

Inscription. In 1897, a farm boy investigating the disappearance of water into a sinkhole in a nearby field discovered this system of subterranean passageways. Digging down a few feet, he found an opening to a cave that had begun forming perhaps several thousand years earlier during the Ice Age in soluble limestone bedrock that was approximately 400 million years old. Ground water dripping down from the cavern's ceiling continues to form stalactites, stalagmites, and mineral coatings on the cavern's walls, floor, and ceiling. A portion of Ohio Caverns near the discovery site was opened to the public in 1897, but that section closed in 1925 when a more extensive and geologically interesting part of the cave was discovered. Ohio Caverns is the largest known cave system in the state and is widely considered to be the most beautiful of all Ohio caves.

Erected 2004 by Ohio Caverns, Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-11.)

By Eric Evans, circa 2010
New landscaping around this historic Ohio Caverns marker.

A loving tribute to the dedication of Ira & Daisy Smith and Marion & Reva Mae Smith in the development and preservation of this place of natural beauty, both above and below ground.

By Eric Evans, circa August 2010
6. Tribute Marker to the Smith Family that Developed and Operated the Ohio Cavern.

By Tim Grissom, circa 2009
7. The Crystal King in Ohio Caverns
This formation is the largest of many stalactites seen on every tour of the Ohio Caverns.

By Tim Grissom, circa 2008
8. Palace of the Gods
A beautiful view in the "Palace of the Gods" one of several rooms along the tour route in Ohio Caverns.

•••