Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Henry Armstrong

By Davis Darryl Hartness, November 26, 2008
Inscription. Henry Armstrong, born Henry Jackson in this area in 1912, began his professional boxing career in 1931. Armstrong became the only boxer to hold world titles simultaneously in three weight divisions. He was named boxer of the year in 1937 and 1938 and was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. He appeared in three movies and wrote two books. Known as “Hurricane Hank,” Armstrong amassed a record of 151-21-9 with 101 knockouts. He retired in 1945 and died October 24, 1988.
Erected 2008 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.