Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

H. A. “Harry” Toulmin Sr.

—Offices at Suites 47 - 48 Bushnell Building —

By William Fischer, Jr., November 9, 2008
Inscription. Toulmin, as patent attorney for the Wright Brothers, plays a key role in one of the greatest sagas in American history. After failing to obtain the necessary patents on their own, the Wright's hire Toulmin to defend their inventions. His legal work guides them through numerous counter claims by competitors and thus leads to the award of the pioneering patent for the “flying machine” in May 1906 and four additional patents for aircraft controls over the next eight years.

Toulmin is also known for his involvement with City Hospital and Snyder Park.

Statue sculpted by Mike Major.

Funding provided by: Jane P. Hollenbeck, the Turner Foundation and the Della Selsor Trust.

Sculpture Committee members are: Anne Benston, James J. Campbell, Mark Chepp, Katherine Denney, Robert Fuhrman, David C. Martin, Michael G. Morris, Ski Schanher, Corrine Smith, Richard Smith, and Thomas T. Taylor.

Presented to the City of Springfield, October 5, 2006.

Erected 2006 by Jane P. Hollenbeck, the Turner Foundation and the Della Selsor Trust.

The bronze statue stands on Springfield’s Main Street (Fountain Square) across from the Bushnell building where Toulmin practiced law after he came to Springfield in 1886.
traveling west. Click for map. Statue and marker are between Limestone Street and Fountain Avenue, near City Hall. Marker is in this post office area: Springfield OH 45502, United States of America.