Spencer in Roane County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

U. S. Civil War

By J. J. Prats, July 14, 2008
Inscription. “The memory of those men who went out in their country’s service, whether to the North or to the South, whether returned and buried here, or fell on the field and was laid to rest elsewhere, deserves to be kept.” —William H. Bishop

In the Fall of 1862, Roane County saw its first significant battle of the Civil War. Colonel J. C. Rathbone, with four companies of the 11th West Virginia Union Infantry, arrived to protect the town of Spencer. General Albert G. Jenkins, with a company of 500 Confederates, advanced from Weston. Colonel Rathbone surrendered the town to General Jenkins, who took possession “in the name of Jefferson Davis and the Southern Confederacy.” Jenkins and his army headed west after surrender. Rathbone and his men were paroled, promising not to bear arms against the South for thirty days. As soon as Jenkins left, Captain Sympson and his troops of the 11th Regiment, who had escaped towards Reedy, returned to recapture Spencer for the Union. The State Guard fought the first and last battle in Roane County.

While several were wounded, only two persons were killed in the Battle of Spencer. Sanford Boon of the State Guards was killed while high up in the cupola of the court house and Sergeant William Pool of Rathbone’s men was shot while superintending throwing up breast
2. This marker is flanked by two Civil War Trails markers
works.

Erected 1995 by a joint project of the Little Kanawha Resource, Conservation and Development Council, the Spencer Rotary Club, and several veterans groups.

3. U. S. Civil War Markers
The marker’s title is on the back of the marker, facing the street.