Kingston in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee's Corps at Kingston

By David Seibert, November 9, 2008
Inscription. May 18, 1864. Lt. Gen. Wm. J. Hardee´s A. C. marched from Adairsville on the road parallel to the State R.R. -- turning E. on this rd. to join Polk´s & Hood´s corps [CS] at Cassville, which had moved on the direct Adairsville - Cassville road.

Sherman´s [US] error in assuming that all of Johnston´s army [CS] had marched from Adairsville, as Hardee had, to Kingston, caused him to order his forces concentrated here -- discovering later that the Confederate Army was 5.5 miles E. at Cassville & not at the river S. of Kingston.