Markham in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brig. Gen. Turner Ashby, C.S.A.

Inscription. Turner Ashby, Stonewall Jackson’s cavalry commander during the brilliant 1862 Shenandoah Valley campaign, was born on 23 Oct. 1828 just north at Rose Bank. From 1853 to 1858, Ashby operated a mercantile business in a large frame building just to the south, at the foot of the hill on which stands his home, Wolf’s Crag. An unsuccessful candidate for the House of Delegates in 1858, he left his home in April 1861 to serve the Confederacy as a captain of his Mountain Rangers. Ashby was killed in action on 6 June 1862 near Harrisonburg, Virginia, and is buried in Winchester.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-10.)

2. Pull off for FF 4 and FF 10