Helixville in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob Kinsey (Kintzy) Homestead

By William Fischer, Jr., November 29, 2008
Inscription. Ninety feet north of this spot stood the first log house in this community, erected in the year 1795 by Jacob and Elizabeth Kemp Kinsey (Kintzy) who were born in Germany in 1769. The homestead contained 439 acres and 87 perches. Patent for the land was procured from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in 1851 by Benjamin Kinzey, administrator for Jacob Kinsey's (Kintzy's) estate.

This marker symbolizes the victories won by pioneer ancestors over the wilds of nature, in these parts, in a new and strange land.

Looking west.