New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alwyn Court Apartments

By R. C.
Inscription. This richly ornamented apartment house, built in 1907-1909, is unique in the city. The architects, Harde & Short, took full advantage of the economies of terra cotta, a material then much in vogue. A single mold could be used time and again for casting clay blocks which were later fired and glazed. The profusion of intricate detail that covers the entire building is in the style of Francis I, the great art patron of Renaissance France. his personal symbol, a crowned salamander, is prominently displayed.
Erected 1973 by New York Community Trust.
By R. C.
2. Alwyn Court Apartments
1. The Trust's "Landmarks of New York". A long-time crusader for preservation, the Municipal Art Society joined with The Trust in 1956 to begin the “Landmarks of New York” project. (Submitted on October 27, 2009.)

2. Overview of The Alwyn Court, 180 West 58th Street. Includes a history of the Alwyn Court.
"The city's most ornate building, the Alwyn Court is a classic New York real estate story of riches to rags and back." (Submitted on December 11, 2009.)