Wilberforce in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kezia Emery Hall (1913)

By William Fischer, Jr., November 14, 2008
Inscription. This Colonial style building was originally constructed as a women's dormitory, but was later occupied by men. It was erected largely through the generosity of Andrew Carnegie and Miss E. J. Emery, a Cincinnati native living in England. The building accomodated 120 students. While the structure has sustained considerable deterioration, funding is being sought to rehabilitate it to serve as a learning center. If you would like to contribute to this effort, please contact the museum at 937-376-4944 (x114) or 1-800-752-2603.

Erected by National Afro-American Museum and Cultural Center.

Regarding Kezia Emery Hall (1913). Building is being stabilized while the National Afro-American Museum and Cultural Center awaits renovation funding.

By Bob Lee, March 5, 2009
3. Emery Hall under renovation