Near Young Harris in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trackrock Gap

By David Seibert, 1991
Inscription. The road leading south crosses Trackrock Gap, two miles from here. Soapstone boulders in the gap are covered with tracks, symbols, and patterns carved in the rocks by primitive man. The gap was called by the Cherokee Datsu nalasgun'yi, "where there are tracks."
One tradition calls it the landing place of a big canoe containing survivors of a worldwide flood, and the heavens are supposed to thunder when a stranger approaches.

Erected by Works Progress Administration. (Marker Number US 76 C-1.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 54.638′ N, 83° 52.065′ W. Marker was near Young Harris, Georgia, in Union County. Marker was at the intersection of Young Harris Highway (U.S. 76) and Trackrock Gap Road, on the right when traveling east on Young Harris Highway. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Young Harris GA 30582, United States of America.

The WPA Brasstown Bald Marker and Trackrock Gap Road are visible in the background.

More about this marker. The marker has been missing since 2000. As there is no agency in Georgia responsible for the maintenance of WPA markers, it is very unlikely to be replaced.

By William Henry Myers III, July 30, 2012
close up of the broken marker at Trackrock Gap campgrounds. Looks like it's the original marker now broken.
By Christopher E. Ray, October 27, 2008
4. Trackrock Gap Marker at Trackrock campground office/store.