Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Historic Owl Rock Church

By David Seibert, October 26, 2008

Inscription. Owl Rock Church was founded in 1828 by Richmond Barge and other members of the Mutual Rights faction that withdrew from the Mount Gilead Methodist Episcopal Church. The church is named for an eight foot natural rock closely resembling an owl which is to the rear of the building.

This church has taken part in four distinct phases of Methodism in Georgia: as an Associated Methodist Church, 1828-1830; as a Methodist Protestant Church, 1830-1916; as a Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1916-1939; and since 1939 a Methodist Church. The Annual Conference session of the Methodist Protestant Church was held here in the year 1900.

During the Battle of Atlanta many skirmishes were fought in the area and the church is mentioned frequently in the OFFICIAL RECORDS. Following the War Between the States the church sponsored an elementary public school. In 1921 the Sandtown School was created as a consolidation of the Owl Rock, Boat Rock and Sandtown schools.

2. Historic Owl Rock Church
The photo is taken from the location of the Marker.

, Georgia, in Fulton County. Marker is at the intersection of Campbellton Road (Georgia Route 166) and Union Road SW, on the right when traveling east on Campbellton Road. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5880 Campbellton Rd SW, Atlanta GA 30331, United States of America.

By Byron Hooks, July 9, 2008
3. Owl Rock – located behind the church