Westland in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eloise Poorhouse/Hospital

By Al Barrera, October 11, 2007
Inscription. (Front):
In 1839 Wayne County purchased the Black Horse Tavern, a stagecoach stop, Located here on the Chicago road, for use as a poorhouse. Early on the poorhouse accepted not only the county's indigent, but the infirm and mentally ill as well. During the late nineteenth century, the number of residents grew, and new buildings were constructed to meet the demand. In 1894 a post office opened on the grounds with the name Eloise, a name that became synonymous with what developed into a 902-acre, 75 building complex. By the late 1920's Eloise's population had peaked at 10,000 patients and 2000 staff, A city in itself. Eloise had its own farm, cannery, bakery, cemetery, employee housing, police and fire departments, trolly and train stations, and 16 kitchens that served 30,0000 meals daily.

(Back):
Wayne County's medical complex, "Eloise", was founded as a poorhouse in 1839, it eventually became one of the largest public health-care facilities in the U.S. The most advanced medical and psychiatric treatments were used here. During the twentieth century Eloise physicians pioneered the use of X-rays for diagnostic purposes, radium for the treatment of Cancer, "open air" treatment for Tuberculosis. Psychiatric patients underwent electroshock and insulin shock therapy as well as music, recreational, and television
By Al Barrera
therapy. Psychiatric care ended in 1979, and the General hospital closed in 1984. Most of the complex's 75 buildings were razed by the mid-1980s. More than 7,100 patients are buried in the Eloise cemetery, their graves marked only by numbered blocks.

Erected 2006 by State of Michigan. (Marker Number S699.)

Regarding Eloise Poorhouse/Hospital. This was the
By Al Barrera, September 11, 2006
first hospital in the United States to use x-rays to diagnose medical conditions.Elijah McCoy the inventor was a patient here, as were countless African-Americans and ex-slaves.The first mental health patients were housed in the barn around the rear of the property, many of whom were Civil War veterans.

By Joel S., November 26, 2014
4. Hospital and Marker - from west