Winnsboro in Fairfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cathcart-Ketchin House / Catharine Ladd

By Michael Sean Nix, December 9, 2008
Inscription. [Two-sided marker]
Cathcart-Ketchin House
Richard Cathcart purchased this lot from John McMaster in 1829, and it is thought he built the present federal-style house shortly thereafter. The house has had a number of owners including Priscilla Ketchin, who purchased it in 1874. The building was deeded to Fairfield County in 1969 by Ella Cathcart Wilburn and Carrie Cathcart Owings and was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

Catharine Ladd
Born in Virginia in 1810, playwright, poet, and educator, Catharine Stratton Ladd married George Ladd, an artist who had studied with Samuel F. B. Morse. The Ladds owned this house from 1852 until 1862. Mrs. Ladd was principal of the Winnsboro Female Institute and during the War Between the States was president of the Fairfield District Ladies' Relief Association. She died 1899 and is buried at Salem Presbyterian Church.

Erected 1979 by Fairfield County Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-14.)

Reverse Side
traveling south. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Winnsboro SC 29180, United States of America.

1. Gutsy Women. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
2. Famous Americans - Catharine Ladd. (Submitted on December 9, 2008, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

4. Catharine Ladd / Cathcart-Ketchin House