Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battlefield of Peachtree Creek

By David Seibert, June 15, 2008
Inscription. Lt. Gen. John B. Hood, on taking command of the Army of Tennessee [CS], July 18, 1864, began aggressive action against the Federal approach to Atlanta from upper Chattahoochee crossings.

July 20. Hood’s 1st move was to attack Thomas’ Army of the Cumberland before it crossed Peachtree Cr., but a delay in Confederate deployment enabled the Federals to gain positions south of the creek.

Battle was joined in this area. Beginning in Clear Creek valley on the E., it moved progressively W. to Howell Mill Rd. - the sanguinary fields bisected by Collier Rd.

By Felch Dumas, August 14, 2008
2. Battlefield of Peachtree Creek Marker facing Peachtree Street from Palisades Road