Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Barton House

By Craig Swain, December 13, 2008
Inscription. Site of Barton House, a beautiful Georgian style structure built in 1785 by James Maury, whom George Washington appointed as the first American ambassador to England. Guests in the Barton House included such notables as General Robert E. Lee and Daniel Webster.

The present building erected in 1905, is the former Princess Anne Hotel, for over half a century the center of the cultural and social life of the city of Fredericksburg. During its life as a hotel, Winston Churchill, Clemenceau, David Lloyd George, several Presidents of the United States and many others of national and international prominence were entertained here.
Renovated in 1978
by