Elkins in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephen Benton Elkins / Halliehurst

By J. J. Prats, July 15, 2008
Inscription. Stephen Benton Elkins. Businessman, politician, co-founder City of Elkins. Born in Ohio, 1841; died in Washington, DC, 1911. Secretary of War, 1891–1893; U.S. Senator from WV, 1895–1911. National figure in Republican Party for more than 30 years.

Halliehurst. Summer home of Sen. Stephen B. Elkins. Named for his wife, Hallie Davis Elkins. Built 1889–1891, at cost of $300,000. Largest shingle-style home in WV. Deeded to Davis & Elkins College, 1923. National Historic Landmark, 1988.

Erected 1991 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

1. Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Stephen Benton Elkins. A number of 1911 speeches by U.S. Senators and Congressmen on the life and times of Senator Elkins. “Shortly after the end of his term as [Territorial] Delegate [from New Mexico] Senator Elkins moved to my State, West Virginia, and began to exercise that remarkable talent for business of which he had already shown signs before leaving New Mexico. His business activities were all directed along the line of the development of the resources of his adopted State, and it was largely due to his efforts that the vast natural resources of West Virginia became known. His activities gave employment to thousands, and his treatment of labor was always such as to win its earnest friendship. Although
3. Route 33 Facing East
occupied with his enormous business interests he always found time to take an active interest in the public affairs of State and Nation, and in the presidential campaign of 1884 was a member of the Republican national committee. On December 17, 1891, President Benjamin Harrison called him to his Cabinet as Secretary of War, and in his administration of the duties of that position he added to his already enviable reputation as a public servant.” —Charles E. Hughes, Senator from West Virginia. (Submitted on December 14, 2008.)

2. Halliehurst Hall. This page has a recent photograph of Halliehurst. (Submitted on December 14, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.)

4. Route 33 Facing West
Library of Congress Collection