Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Discovery Park

By William Fischer, Jr., December 16, 2008
Inscription. Is the first park developed specifically to honor Ohio's public educators. It was created by members and friends of the State Teachers Retirement System of Ohio as part of the system's 80th anniversary celebration. Included in the park are the names of thousands of former and current STRS Ohio members who have helped others discover the joys and the value of learning. It is a fitting tribute to society's most important members - teachers in Ohio's public schools, colleges and universities.

Erected by State Teachers Retirement System of Ohio.

2. Discovery Park Marker and Statuary