Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of First Wendy's Restaurant

By William Fischer, Jr., December 16, 2008
Inscription. Dave Thomas realized his boyhood dream when he opened his first hamburger restaurant on this site on November 15, 1969. Thomas changed the image of fast food by serving fresh, not frozen hamburgers, hot off the grill with a choice of toppings in a clean comfortable setting. From this location, Wendy's became one of the largest restaurant chains in the world. It all began with Thomas's guiding principle “Quality is Our Recipe” and his dream of serving a “hot 'n juicy” hamburger.

Erected 2007 by Wendy's International and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 104-25.)

Looking east along Broad Street. Former Wendy's location in background.

1. Closing of the original Wendy's restaurant. (Submitted on December 22, 2008, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Dave Thomas Biography. (Submitted on December 22, 2008, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

3. Wendy's First Restaurant
Closed March 2, 2007.