Athens in Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gospel Pilgrim Cemetery

By David Seibert, November 20, 2008
Inscription. The Gospel Pilgrim Cemetery was founded in 1882 by the Gospel Pilgrim Society, a fraternal organization, to furnish respectable funerals and burial places for Athens-area African Americans. Popular in the nineteenth century, such societies offset funeral costs and ensured a funeral procession and proper burial for members. The cemetery illustrates a Reconstruction-era departure in the black community from burial sites associated with specific churches. Gospel Pilgrim also contains fine examples of African-American funerary art. Approximately 3500 persons are buried here, including state legislator Madison Davis and nationally recognized folk artist Harriet Powers.

Erected 2008 by The Georgia Historical Society and East Athens Development Corporation, Inc. (Marker Number 29-6.)

2. Gospel Pilgrim Cemetery Marker looking northeast toward Old Hull Road

3. Gospel Pilgrim Cemetery