Near Chancellorsville in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Chancellorsville

By National Park Service, 1970
Valley of the Shadow: Two Communities in the American Civil War, Virginia Center for Digital History, University of Virginia (http://valley.vcdh.virginia.edu/memory/augustamemory_p3b.html)
Inscription. On May 2-3, 1863, the Army of Northern Virginia under Lee defeated the Army of the Potomac under Hooker on this field. “Stonewall” Jackson, Lees great lieutenant was mortally wounded in the flank attack on Hookers right which resulted in victory for the southern army. Erected by the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Chapters U.D.C., 1927.

Erected 1927 by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Chapters UDC.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 38° 18.51′ N, 77° 38.086′ W. Marker was near Chancellorsville, Virginia, in Spotsylvania County. Marker could be reached from the intersection of Germanna Highway (State Highway 3) and Ely, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. The bronze tablet was stolen on January 11, 1976. The vandals were never caught. The National Park Service removed the damaged base at a later date. Marker was in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22407, United States of America.

By Bernard Fisher, April 29, 2006
2. Battlefield Markers Association, Western Division (1929)

More about this marker. This was 1 of 5 U.D.C monuments dedicated on May 3, 1927, the 64th anniversary of the Battle of Chancellorsville. Over 1,500 spectators turned out for music, food, and a keynote speech by Douglas Southall Freeman.