Near Glennville in Tattnall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Shiloh Cemetery

By David Seibert, March 4, 2002
Inscription. Shiloh Methodist Church, the second oldest Methodist Church in Tattnall County, was organized c. 1810 by Rev. William Eason and remained at this site until the 1850ís when it was moved a short distance north. Unlike at other churches in the area at the time, a cemetery was maintained beside the Meeting House. Six generations of area residents are buried here in likely the first public cemetery in Tattnall County. Burials include area pioneer Michael McKenzie Mattox, Methodist ministers, Confederate veterans, and state elected officials and numerous other whites and blacks-both free and slave. The last burial occurred in 1942.

Erected 2001. (Marker Number 132-2.)

By David Seibert, August 4, 2012