Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred Street Baptist Church

By J. J. Prats, June 21, 2008
Inscription. Alfred Street Baptist Church is home to the oldest African American congregation in Alexandria, dating to the early 19th century. It has served as a prominent religious, educational, and cultural institution. In 1818, the congregation, then known as the Colored Baptist Society, began worship services here in the midst of the Bottoms, a free black neighborhood. By 1820 the church created its educational branch, providing religious and secular opportunities for both black children and adults. In 1855, free black craftsmen probably designed and built the brick church. Alterations to the building occurred in the 1880s and in 1994 the church constructed a new sanctuary.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 124.)

1. A Glimpse of Our History. “The first known building constructed by the congregation was built in 1855. A larger edifice was constructed, without foundation, between 1881 and 1884. This building stands today as the “old church.” A basement was dug and a foyer added in 1897. A pipe organ, stained glass windows and hardwood pews were added in 1926, 1928 and 1941 respectively. The name was changed sometime during the late 19th century to First Colored Baptist Church of Alexandria and then Alfred Street Baptist Church.” (Submitted on June 22, 2008.)

2. Virginia African American Heritage. (Submitted on December 23, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Alfred Street Baptist Church
By Richard E. Miller, December 23, 2008