Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio

By William Fischer, Jr., December 21, 2008
Inscription. On this site, on January 4-7, 1808, the six Masonic lodges then existent in the state met and formed the Grand Lodge of Ohio. General Rufus Putnam of Marietta was elected the first Grand Master. Because of advanced age and failing health, he declined the honor and Governor Samuel Huntington was named in his stead.

Erected 1978 by The Seventh District Masonic Association and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-71.)

County courthouse in background.
(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Historic Site in Journalism (about 400 feet away); The Chillicothe Gazette (about 400 feet away); Banking Crisis of 1819 (about 500 feet away); Scioto Lodge No. 6 F. & A. M. (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Chillicothe.