Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A&M - G.I.C.

By David Seibert, November 14, 2004
Inscription. In April of 1908 the Sixth District Agricultural and Mechanical College opened here with 18 students. In September of 1930 the school was reorganized as Georgia Industrial College. President T.O. Galloway was the guiding spirit of the college from 1918 to 1933, during which time the school greatly expanded its enrollment, programs and facilities. The school was abolished at the end of the 1933 school year to reduce State expenditures and to help balance the State budget. At the height of its operation, the college enrolled over 200 students and employed 15 faculty members.

By David Seibert, November 8, 2009
The Georgia Military College marker is in the background