Eureka in Eureka County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Eureka Sentinel Building

By Karen Key, November 23, 2008
Inscription. Constructed in 1879 at a cost of $10,000, the Sentinel Building was designed by architect C.M. Bennett. The Eureka Sentinel was published in this building from 1879 to 1960. Three generations of the Skillman family, Archibald, Edward and Willis, edited the newspaper. The last editor, Edward J. Moyle, had been with the Sentinel for over fifty years before he took over the editorial chair in 1944.

State Historic Marker No. 170
Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology
Eureka Historical Society

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology and Eureka Historical Society. (Marker Number 170.)

2. Eureka Sentinel Building
Marker is on the right.