Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Town House

By Tom Fuchs, February 23, 2006
Oval tablet reads: "Historic Alexandria Foundation. Early Buildings Survey."
Inscription. Replica of Washington's Town House. Lot purchased by George Washington 1763. House completed 1769 – torn down 1855. Rebuilt by Gov. and Mrs. Richard Barrett Lowe 1960. Bricks & stones from excavation used in construction. Worth Bailey, Historian; E. S. Holland, Engineer; Robt. Rust, Contractor.

Site of Washington's Town House First used by him in his surveying. Here he maintained an office with secretary to receive and accommodate belated visitors to Mt. Vernon.
Erected by Alexandria Chamber of Commerce.
2. Washington's Town House
(about 400 feet away); The Front Door of Gadsby's Tavern (about 400 feet away); The Memorial Fountain (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Alexandria.