Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Partridge Hill”

By William Pfingsten, June 29, 2006
Inscription. Home of Henry Hollingsworth, merchant, legislator and colonel of Elk Battalion of Militia in Revolutionary Way as Commissary for the Eastern Shore. He obtained supplies for the Americans and French allies embarking near here in 1781 on voyage down Elk River and Chesapeake Bay to Virginia, where they engaged the British under Cornwallis. Hollingsworth and other patriots had pledged their fortunes to supply cattle, flour and boats for the armies of Washington, Lafayette and Rochambeau.

Erected 1978 by Cecil Post and Cecil Unit 15, American Legion and American Legion Auxiliary.

2. Dwelling is now the home of American Legion Post 15