Near Quitman in Brooks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church

By David Seibert, January 10, 2005
Inscription. Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church about 4 miles Southwest of here, was constituted November 29, 1834. The charter members included: William T. Rushing, his wife, Belinda; Asa Geiger, his wife, Nancy; William Jones, his wife, Elizabeth; James McLeod, his wife. Jemima; Jared Johnson; John Turner, his wife, Lucy; Emily Turner; Henry Rowell; Cynthia Rowell; James Rowell, his wife, Sarah; William C. Goff, his wife, Jincy; Rebecca Beasley; Nellie Goff. The Rev. Ryan Frier was the first pastor; Jared Johnson and James Rowell were first deacons. The present church is about 1 mile from the original site.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 30° 44.975′ N, 83° 35.271′ W. Marker was near Quitman, Georgia, in Brooks County. Marker was at the intersection of Greenville Highway (U.S. 221) and Bethlehem Church Road (County Route 125), on the right on Greenville Highway. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Quitman GA 31643, United States of America.