Essington in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lazaretto Quarantine Station

By Beverly Pfingsten, December 27, 2008
Inscription. A rare surviving example of a quarantine station, the Lazaretto was the introduction to America for many immigrants. Established in 1799 in reaction to a yellow fever epidemic, it operated until 1893 to inspect cargo and passengers for infectious diseases. Affected cargo was fumigated or destroyed and ill passengers were hospitalized and quarantined until recovery or death. The cemetery was here and original structures remain nearby.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Lazaretto Quarantine Station Marker and Cemetery

1. Lazaretto Quarantine Station - Tinicum Township, PA. (Submitted on December 27, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Lazaretto Quarantine Station - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Philadelphia Lazaretto - wikipedia. (Submitted on May 4, 2012, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

1. Philadelphia Lazaretto - America’s First Quarantine Hospital
The Philadelphia Lazaretto was the first quarantine hospital in the United States, built in 1799, in Tinicum Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania. The site was originally inhabited by the Lenni-Lenape Indians. The facility predates similar national landmarks such as Ellis Island and Angel Island and is considered both the oldest surviving
By Bill Pfingsten, December 27, 2008
3. Lazaretto Quarantine Station