Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cattle (Beefsteak) Raid

By Bill Coughlin, April 22, 2006
Inscription. Leaving from a point along the Confederate right flank on Boydon Plank Road on 14 Sept. 1864, Maj. Gen. Wade Hampton took about 3,000 Confederate cavalrymen and rode more than 100 miles around the rear of the Union army. Reaching Coggins’ Point on the James River on the 16 Sept., the raiders successfully captured almost 2,500 head of cattle from the Federals and returned to their lines relatively unmolested. The next day the cattle were penned in the field east of the Boydton Plank Road until being slaughtered for the Confederate troops in the Petersburg trenches.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-48.)

1. The Beefsteak Raid. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg website. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Wade Hampton and the Great Beefsteak Raid. Lt. Gen. Wade Hampton website by the Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Beefsteak Raid Map
This map from a Virginia Civil War Trails marker in Prince George, VA shows the routes taken by the Confederate cavalry during the Beefsteak Raid of September 14-16, 1864.