Thomasville in Thomas County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Civil War Prison Camp

By David Seibert, January 10, 2005

Inscription. Confederate authorities, fearing a raid on Andersonville by Sherman’s marching army, chose Andersonville as a safe, temporary prison camp. Five thousand Federal prisoners were brought here on the Atlantic and Gulf Railroad Line via Blackshear in the second week of December 1864. Colonel Henry Forno commanded the 2nd and 4th Georgia Reserves and the prison camp. The camp was a five acre square bounded by a ditch six to eight feet deep, ten to twelve feet wide. Several hundred prisoners died of smallpox, typhoid fever, diarrhea, and a few from trees felled for firewood and shelter. Some sick prisoners were cared for at the Methodist Church and at Fletcher Institute. The dead were buried in the Methodist Cemetery. Local citizens helped the sick and provided prisoners with food. With Sherman settled at Savannah the emergency camp at Thomasville closed. The prisoners were marched sixty miles to Albany and entrained for Andersonville where they arrived on December 24, 1864.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources and the City of Thomasville. (Marker Number 136-5.)

59.833′ W. Marker is in Thomasville, Georgia, in Thomas County. Marker is on Wolf Street 0 miles east of Cook Street, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Thomasville GA 31792, United States of America.

•••