Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware's Field of Valor

By Beverly Pfingsten, December 27, 2008
Inscription. On 3 September 1777 an American light infantry corps under the command of Brigadier General William Maxwell engaged British and Hessian forces here in the Battle of Cooch's Bridge. Maxwell's Corps was composed of soldiers from New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia and militia from Delaware and Pennsylvania.

This plaque is dedicated to those soldiers who sacrificed their lives for their country and whose remains rest beneath this field of battle. Their names and numbers unknown. We will always honor their valor and courage.

By Keith S Smith, July 23, 2012
(here, next to this marker); Enjoy the Pencader Area Today (here, next to this marker); Your Gateway to Pencader Heritage (here, next to this marker); The Philadelphia Campaign (here, next to this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Newark.