Sisters of Mercy

Inscription.

During the Gold Rush Days of 1857, the Sisters of Mercy came to Sacramento to care for the children of the miners and to serve the sick and the homeless.

In those early days, the Sisters purchased land in the heart of the city to build a school. Passage of the “Capitol Bill”, in 1860 resulted in the sale of that property to the State for its original price of $4,850. This is now the site of the State Capitol Building.

The Sisters of Mercy have made significant contributions to the history and progress of the State of California. Their mission to care for the sick, the poor, the elderly and the uneducated continues today throughout the world.

Erected 1986 by The Mercy Foundation, December 12, 1986.

Regarding Sisters of Mercy. The Sisters of Mercy arrived in San Francisco on December 8, 1854, to respond to the city’s greatest needs: the untended sick, the destitute, abused women, orphaned children, and the uneducated. Known as “walking nuns,” they visited shanties and county hospitals and were the first females to visit a state penitentiary, San Quentin prison.

Sisters of Mercy Marker and Monument image. Click for more information.
2. Sisters of Mercy Marker and Monument
This marker is located on the left. A second Sisters of Mercy marker is on the right.

Click for more information.
4. Sisters of Mercy Sculpture
One part of the sculpture depicts Mother Russell firmly guiding a worried mother and gravely ill child on a stretcher to the hospital. Another part is a nurse guiding a young Chinese girl, similar to the girls coerced into prostitution and rescued by the sisters who provided a safe haven.
5. Sisters of Mercy Monument detail