Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sisters of Mercy

By Syd Whittle, December 28, 2008
Dedicated by Mercy Foundation
on
Created by artist Ruth Coelho
Inscription. This sculpture commemorates the 150th anniversary of the Sisters of Mercy caring for those in need to the greater Sacramento region. Mary Baptist Russell, California Foundress of the Sisters of Mercy, is depicted here as a woman of vision, courage and compassion, blazing the trail for her companions and followers as they bring hope and healing to those is need.

The works of the Sisters of Mercy are based on the vision of their Irish Foundress, Catherine McAuley, who sought to connect the rich to the poor, the healthy to the sick, and the educated to the uninstructed.

Erected 2007 by The Mercy Foundation.

Sisters of Mercy Monument and Markers image, Click for more information
2. Sisters of Mercy Monument and Markers
This marker is located on the right. A second Sisters of Mercy marker is on the left.
Click for more information.
Civil War Symbol Yields To Time (about 300 feet away); USS California Bell Memorial (about 400 feet away); Thomas Starr King (about 400 feet away); Kenneth L. Maddy (about 400 feet away); Pioneer Camellia Grove (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Sacramento.

1. SCR No. 99—Relative to honoring the Sisters of Mercy. (Submitted on December 29, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. History of the Sisters of Mercy in the Americas. (Submitted on December 29, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. Sisters of Mercy Sculpture
Artist: Ruth Coelho