Due West in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Abbeville County

Rich in History and Natural Resources

Inscription.
Named after the city in France, Abbeville County has a rich historical and cultural heritage. The town of Abbeville, the county seat, is known for its quaint tree-lined square with bricked streets; the famous 1908 historic Opera House and its companion building, the Courthouse; the historic "pink" church, Trinity Episcopal, with its soaring spire; and fine Victorian homes like the Burt-Stark Mansion, a National Historic Landmark. The town of Due West is home to the 19th century Erskine College campus. Explore the county's natural resources and sample a variety of outdoor activities such as those found in Russell Lake, at Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area located on the lake shore, and Parsons Mountain in the Sumter National Forest.

Erskine College
Located in the scenic town of Due west, this school was founded by the associate Reformed Presbyterian Church in 1839 and today is known for its high academic standards.

Richard B. Russell Dam
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers began construction in 1976 to control flooding on this section of the Savannah River. The 26,650-acre lake reached full pool in 1984 and offers a wide range of outdoor activities.

Trinity Episcopal Church
Built in the Gothic Revival Style in 1860, this pink stuccoed brick structure is known for
its stained glass windows and working 1860 Baker Tracker Organ.

Old Bank Building
This former bank now serves as the Welcome Center for Abbeville County. Visitors can pick up material on local attractions and view the Wilber Kutz's collections of paintings of Abbeville history.

Abbeville Square
Located in the heart of historic Abbeville, the square is surrounded by the 1906 Opera House and Court House complex, the 1903 Belmont Inn, and a delightful early 20th century commercial district.

The Grange
Constructed from local stone as a WPA project in 1935 for the "Patrons of Husbandry."

Parsons Mountain
As one of several recreation areas in the Sumter National Forest, Parsons Mountain offers an extensive network of biking trails, a 26-mile horse trail, camping and swimming.

Calhoun Falls State Recreation Area
Located on the shores of Richard B. Russell Lake, the park contains a marina, boat ramps, campsites, meeting facility, swimming area and nature trails.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the South Carolina Heritage Corridor, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

3. Abbeville County Marker -
Erskine College

1. Abbeville County, South Carolina. The official website for Abbeville County, South Carolina. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Abbeville County, South Carolina. Abbeville County is a county located in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on April 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Abbeville County Video. Excellent video showing many of the sights and sounds of Abbeville County. (Submitted on May 19, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Erskine College. A Christian liberal arts college which is a part of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian tradition. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Abbeville County Marker -
5. Abbeville County Marker -