New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peninsula Hotel

Gotham Hotel

By R. C.
1. Peninsula Hotel Marker (Northwest corner of building)
Unfortunately, the building seems to be under neverending construction making the marker difficult to photograph.
Inscription. Among the oldest of the early "Skyscraper Hotels." The Peninsula, or Gotham as it was originally known, recalls the golden age of luxury hotels. This boldly rendered Neo-Italian Renaissance tower was erected in 1902-05, at a time when Fifth Avenue was being transformed from an exclusive residential street into a fashionable commercial thoroughfare. Designed by Hiss & Weekes, former employees of McKim, Mead & White, the building harmonizes with that renowned firm's University Club which stands directly to the South

Erected 1993 by New York Landmarks Preservation Society.

By R. C.