Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Magnolia Plantation

By Mike Stroud, 2008
Inscription. Fountainhead of the Drayton family, which played so important a part in America's Colonial, Revolutionary, and Independence history. Its original plantation house, credited by contemporary historians as having been the earliest in the Carolina colony, along with its famous garden, now America's oldest, were built by Thomas Drayton in the 1680's. It remains a working plantation utilizing scores of workers, and is still owned and operated by a direct family descendent.

Erected by The National Register of Historical Places South Carolina.

By Mike Stroud, November 15, 2008
Magnolia Plantation and Gardens
(added 1972 - Charleston County - #72001198)
Also known as Magnolia-on-the-Ashley
10 mi. NW of Charleston on SC 61, Charleston
(3900 acres, 8 buildings, 1 structure)

Regarding Magnolia Plantation. Magnolia Plantation is 10 miles northwest of Charleston on SC 61. It was originally 3900 acres, with eight buildings and one other structure. It was established by Thomas and Ann Drayton in 1679. From 1850-1874, under the stewardship of the Reverend John G. Drayton, the plantation gardens were enhanced. Surviving the Civil War relatively intact, the gardens were again improved and opened to the public in 1870. It is now one of the best public gardens in the country with a very rich history.

1. Magnolia Plantation and Gardens Web Site. (Submitted on December 1, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Wikipedia Entry for the Magnolia Plantation. Magnolia Plantation and Gardens
(70 acres, 28 hectares) is historic house with gardens located on the Ashley River (Submitted on November 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Magnolia and other plantations. (Submitted on November 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Hurricane Hugo, September 21, 1989 At Magnolia Plantation, owner J. Dayton Hastie crawled through the overarching debris assessing the heartbreaking $1 million damage to his gardens. Among the losses: 250-year-old cypress trees; the world's largest broadleaf holly; and a giant California redwood.
By Mike Stroud, April 4, 2007
5. Magnolia Plantation House