Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ken Morton, Sr.

1998 National PGA Golf Professional of the Year
1998 National PGA Merchandiser of the Year (Public Course)
1994 National PGA Horton-Smith Award Winner
1990 National PGA Merchandiser of the Year (Public Course)

Ken Morton, Sr. gained his appreciation of the game of golf as a caddie working at Del Paso Country club in Sacramento, California. Ken came to Haggin Oaks Golf Complex in 1958 as an employee working in the Club repair shop under Head Golf Professional Tom LoPresti. In 1971, Ken was named Head Golf Professional at Haggin Oaks Golf Complex.
Ken Norton, Sr. is the founder and President of Sacramento Area Youth Golf Association (SAY Golf) whose mission is to support, promote and develop affordable golf programs for the citizens of Sacramento.
Capital City Golf and the City of Sacramento honor Ken Morton, Sr. for his over 40 years of service to the golfing community in Sacramento and at the Haggin Oaks Golf Complex.

1. Ken Morton Sr., named Golfweek Father of the Year
A member of the AJGA family has been named Golfweek's Father of the Year for 2004. Ken Morton Sr., of Sacramento, Calif., will receive the honor June 18-20 at the Golfweek Father & Son Open at Doral Golf Resort & Spa in Miami, Golfweek announced. Morton has been a fixture in the Sacramento golf business for 45 years. He founded Morton Golf and operates golf shops at Haggin Oaks, Bing Maloney and Bartley Cavanaugh golf complexes. He also serves as director of golf at Haggin Oaks Golf Complex, site of the Nike Golf Junior at Haggin Oaks.
Source: American Junior Golf Association (http://www.ajga.org/Media_Center/CoverStories/04_Stories/4-19-04.asp
    — Submitted December 30, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Syd Whittle, December 31, 2008