Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Drewry’s Bluff

Drewry’s Bluff - 1862

By Bill Coughlin, April 21, 2007
When Federal gunboats round the bend, they enter a shooting gallery. Confederate soldiers and marines along the riverbanks rake the decks with musket fire. These batteries, ninety feet above the water, are perched too high for ships’ guns to strike accurately.

Richmond, the Union target, is visible to your left – only seven miles upriver. But after four hours of fighting, the gunboats withdraw downstream – the last major naval threat to the Confederate capital.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park, National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 25.353′ N, 77° 25.362′ W. Marker was in Richmond, Virginia, in Chesterfield County. Marker could be reached from Fort Darling Road, on the left when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff/Fort Darling unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park. Marker was in this post office area: Richmond VA 23237, United States of America.

2. Marker at Drewry’s Bluff
The James River can be seen in the photo behind the marker. Gunboats approaching Richmond by this route could not fire high enough to target the guns of Dreyry's Bluff.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a picture of Confederate gunners manning one of the cannons at Drewry’s Bluff. The upper left of the marker contains a cross-section of the Union ironclad Monitor, one of the gunboats that participated in the May 15, 1862 encounter.

Regarding Battle of Drewry’s Bluff. This marker was replaced by a new one named May 15, 1862—The Battle of Drewry's Bluff (see nearby markers).

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, 15 May 1862
3. Cannon at Drewry’s Bluff
Cannon positioned here at Drewry’s Bluff, overlooking the James River, protected Richmond from a Union naval attack.
. American Civil War website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park.
5. Cross-section of the USS Monitor
The USS Monitor was one of the gunboats that were turned away from their May 15, 1862 approach to Richmond by the guns at Drewry's Bluff.