Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Ballís Bluff Masked Battery

By Craig Swain, March 10, 2007

Inscription. Nearby is the likely site of the Confederate “masked battery” (concealed artillery) that was an object of Federal concern early in the Civil War. On 21 Oct. 1861, elements of the 13th Mississippi infantry near there engaged 35 horsemen of the 3rd New York Cavalry sent to draw attention from the Union force upriver at Ballís Bluff and to reconnoiter Confederate positions in the direction of Leesburg. After a brief firefight, the New Yorkers withdrew to Edwardís Ferry. The Confederate victor at the Battle of Ballís Bluff, Col. Nathan G. “Shanks” Evans, was later promoted to brigadier general while the Union commander, Brig. Gen. Charles P. Stone, was imprisoned at the scapegoat for the Federal Defeat.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T 51.)

By Craig Swain, June 21, 2007
In the wooded area adjacent to the marker (right), an artillery camp supported both nearby Fort Evans and the Masked Battery. Pits where the winter huts stood are still evident.

Regarding Ballís Bluff Masked Battery. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Gen. Nathan “Shanks” Evans. (Submitted on July 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Battle of Balls Bluff. (Submitted on July 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Gen. Charles Stone. (Submitted on July 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

By Craig Swain, January 17, 2009
3. Ballís Bluff Masked Battery
The masked battery itself stands across Edwards Ferry Road, about 200 yards east of the marker location. The site is private property, but easily seen from the road.

•••