Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Seven Days Begin

Chickahominy Bluff – 1862

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
“We expect to be in Richmond in a fortnight,” writes a young officer in the 7th Maine.

With Federal troops close enough to set their watches by Richmond’s church bells, General Robert E. Lee orders his men to strengthen the city’s defensive earthworks. Lee is gambling. While a small force holds these entrenchments, Lee intends to use most of his army to spring a counterattack.

Across the Chickahominy River, near Mechanicsville, begins the second in the series of the battles known as the Seven Days.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park, National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 35.07′ N, 77° 23.269′ W. Marker was in Richmond, Virginia, in Henrico County. Marker could be reached from Mechanicsville Turnpike (U.S. 360), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is on a short trail in the Chickahominy Bluff Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park. Marker was in this post office area: Richmond VA 23223, United States of America.

2. Marker at Chickahominy Bluff

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a picture of Gen. Robert E. Lee and his staff on the bluffs here, monitoring the Union troops.

Regarding The Seven Days Begin. This marker was replaced by a new one named Seven Days' Battles Begin (see nearby markers).

1. Places To Go in Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website. (Submitted on January 2, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
3. Richmond Fortifications
Robert E. Lee watched the start of the Seven Days Battles from near this location on June 26, 1862. At that time, Mechanicsville and the Chickahominy River Valley could be seen from these earthworks.

4. Richmond Outer Fortifications
Marker is located along a walking trail at the Chickahominy Bluff.