Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Augusta State University

By David Seibert, July 17, 2005
Inscription. Augusta State University traces its roots to 1783 when its parent institution, the Academy of Richmond County, was chartered. Offering college-level classes to prepare students for admission into universities as sophomores or juniors, the Academy performed the role of today's community college. A fifth year of high school, added in 1909, and a sixth year in 1925, were chartered as the Junior College of Augusta. The Junior College and Academy shared space until 1957 when the College moved to this location. The following year its name was changed to Augusta College when it joined the University System of Georgia. In 1996, it became Augusta State University.

Erected 2004 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Augusta State University Foundation. (Marker Number 121-8.)

By Mike Stroud, 2010
2. Augusta State University Marker, University Hall seen in background