Glendale in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Seven Daysí Battles

Glendale (Frayserís Farm)

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
Inscription. Willis Church Road runs from here to Malvern Hill. A large part of Union Gen. George B. McClellanís Army of the Potomac followed this road south toward the James River, four miles ahead, near the end of the Seven Daysí Battles in 1862. On 30 June, at the Battle of Glendale / Frayserís Farm, seven Union infantry divisions stretched across a wide arc north and west of here to keep this road open. Although Confederate infantrymen pushed to within sight of the critical road, they could not sever it. The Union army retreated on this and parallel roads to Malvern Hill during the night.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA 175.)

2. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located less than a mile north of the Glendale Visitor Center in Richmond National Battlefield Park.

By Bernard Fisher, May 1, 2009
3. Willis Church Road (facing south).